NABG 2018 Conference Schedule

Download NABG 2018 Full Conference Schedule

Wednesday, September 5

Time Session Notes
12:00 P.M.- 6:00 P.M. ExxonMobil Student Workshop
6:30 P.M. – 8:30 P.M. NSF Student Workshop Dinner Provided
8:00 P.M.-10:00 P.M. Welcome Reception Appetizers and Cash Bar

Thursday, September 6

Area of Focus Time Session Notes
7:00 – 8:00 A.M. Continental Breakfast and Booth Setup
8:00 – 8:20 A.M. Jerome Murphy/Janelle Sherman/Danielle Martin Conference Welcome and Opening Remarks
Sed – Strat 8:20 – 8:40 A.M. Claire Bailey Halokinetic Influence On The Salt Wash Member Of The Morrison Formation, Gypsum Valley, Colorado
Sed – Strat 8:40 – 9:00 A.M. Chris Adesola Samakinde Seismic And Lith-Stratigraphic Study Of Passive Margin Depeosits Of The Northern Ornage Basin, South Africa.
Sed – Strat 9:00 – 9:20 A.M. Ayodeji Babalola Empirical Modification Of Granular Media For Unconsolidated Sandstones
Sed – Strat 9:20 – 9:40 A.M. Kachalla Aliyuda Stratigraphic Control On Oil Field Performance In Clastic Reservoirs Of The Norwegian Continental Shelf
BREAK
Energy (exploration/production) 10:00 – 10:20 A.M. Shereef Bankole Influence Of Clay Orientation On Petrophysical Properties Of Mudrocks: Evidence From Scanning Electron Microscopy
Energy (exploration/production) 10:20 – 10:40 A.M. Chioma Onwumelu Calculation Of Rate Index For Bakken Formation (Mississippian – Devonian) In North Dakota Using Experimentally Determined Kinetics, Total Reactive Kerogen Mass And Current Formation Temperature
Energy (exploration/production) 10:40 – 11:00 A.M. Babak Shabani A New Reactive Transport Simulator To Model Microbial Conversion Of Co2 And Crude Oil To Ch4 At Deep Geological Formations
Energy (exploration/production) 11:00 – 11:20 A.M. Ishaq Yusuf A New Approach In Determination Of Porosity- Permeability Lateral Continuity In Reservoir Wells: An Implication To Hydrocarbon Recovery
11:20 A.M. – 1:20 P.M. LUNCHEON and Keynote Speaker Ms. Stacey Lusk, Kuwait Energy
Afternoon Session
1:20 – 1:40 P.M. Posters and Exhibitors
1:40 – 2:00 P.M. Posters and Exhibitors
2:00 – 2:20 P.M. Posters and Exhibitors
2:20 – 2:40 P.M. Posters and Exhibitors
BREAK
Environmental and Hydro 3:00 – 3:20 P.M. Olurotimi Eniola Hydrogeologic And Geophysical Assessment Of Groundwater Prospects And Aquifer Vulnerability In Alade Idanre, Southwestern Nigeria
Environmental and Hydro 3:20 – 3:40 P.M. Willy Mulimbi Byamungu Factors Influencing Adoption Of Conservation Agriculture In The Democratic Republic Of The Congo
Environmental and Hydro 3:40 – 4:00 P.M. Niyi Omidire Soybean Response To Recycled Nutrients From Waste Water
Environmental and Hydro 4:00 – 4:20 P.M. Ogochukwu Ozotta Using Thermal Imaging To Characterize Groundwater Seepage In A North Dakota Fen
Environmental and Hydro 4:20 – 4:40 P.M. Taylor Ribeiro Occurrence Of Cyanotoxins In A Nashville Wetland
5:30 -7:30 P.M. NSF Student Workshop Women of Color In the Geosciences
Dinner Provided Men of Color in the Geosciences

Friday, September 7

Area of Focus Time Session Notes
7:00 – 8:00 A.M. Continental Breakfast
8:00 – 8:20 A.M. Jerome Murphy/Janelle Sherman/Danielle Martin Remarks and Housekeeping
Geochem, Min., Pet., Volc 8:20 – 8:40 A.M. Oyeleye Adeboye Investigation Of Redox Conditions During Deposition Using Stable Isotope And Trace Element Geochemistry In A Core From The Anadarko Shelf Of Oklahoma
Geochem, Min., Pet., Volc 8:40 – 9:00 A.M. Prosper Ayawah Petrographic And Chemical Characterization Of Aggregates For Concrete Production
Geochem, Min., Pet., Volc 9:00 – 9:20 A.M. Pouyan Ebrahami Transport Of Toxic Elements In Petroleum Produced Water In Sandy And Dolomitic Disposal Sites
Geochem, Min., Pet., Volc 9:20 – 9:40 A.M. Nikita La Cruz An Investigation Of The Chemistry Of Magnetite And Apatite From The El Laco Iron Oxide – Apatite Deposit, Chile
BREAK
Geomorphology 10:00 – 10:20 A.M. Olufeyisayo Ilesanmi Hazard Assessment And Susceptibility Mapping Of Landslides Using Lidar And Gis In The New Madrid Seismic Zone (Nmsz), Southeast Missouri, Usa
Structural, Tectonics, Geodynamics 10:20 – 10:40 A.M. Tadesse Alemu Estimates Of Crustal Thickness From Satellite Gravity Data For Ethiopia
Structural, Tectonics, Geodynamics 10:40 – 11:00 A.M. Akinbobola Akintomide Subsurface Fault Control On Coastal Wetland Loss And Subsidence In Southeastern Louisiana
Structural, Tectonics, Geodynamics 11:00 – 11:20 A.M. Folarin Kolawole Seismic Reactivation Of Basement Structures In Oklahoma
11:20 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Student Feedback Session [Lunch Provided] Dr. Steve Boss, University of Arkansas
Afternoon Session
Paleoclimate 1:00 – 1:20 P.M. Erdoo Mongol Paleoenvironmental And Paleoclimatic Reconstruction Utilizing Palynomorphs From Sediment Cores: Lake Izabal, Eastern Guatemala
Education 1:20 – 1:40 P.M. Dena Smith Funding Opportunities From The National Science Foundation
1:40 – 2:00 P.M. Career Panel Discussion
2:00 – 2:20 P.M. Career Panel Discussion
2:20 – 2:40 P.M. Career Panel Discussion
BREAK
3:00 – 3:20 P.M. Erika Marin-Spiotta/Asmeret Asafew Berhe ADVANCE Workshop: Improving Workplace Climate: Responding to Harassment
3:20 – 3:40 P.M. Erika Marin-Spiotta/Asmeret Asafew Berhe ADVANCE Workshop: Improving Workplace Climate: Responding to Harassment
3:40 – 4:00 P.M. Erika Marin-Spiotta/Asmeret Asafew Berhe ADVANCE Workshop: Improving Workplace Climate: Responding to Harassment
4:00 – 4:20 P.M. Erika Marin-Spiotta/Asmeret Asafew Berhe ADVANCE Workshop: Improving Workplace Climate: Responding to Harassment
4:20 – 4:30 P.M. Technical Session Wrap Up and Closing Remarks
4:30 – 5:00 P.M. NABG Executive Committee Business Meeting

Saturday, September 8

Time Session Notes
7:00 A.M. – 1:30 P.M. Meet in Hotel Lobby for Field Trip Departure Morphology, Sedimentology, and Hydrology of Panther and Spring Creek at the Montgomery County Preserve
Load Buses by 7:15 A.M. SHARP Field Trip Leaders: Erik Scott, Mauricio Perillo, Travis Swanson, Tim Demko
Bus will stop at IAH before returning to conference hotel